Warning Signs: Premises Liability & Recreation Activity on Municipal Lands
[…] B. Premises Liability
1. Colorado Recreational Use Statute (CRUS)
Where governmental immunity does not bar a suit, Colorado has a Recreational Use Statute (CRUS), C.R.S. §§ 33-41-101–106, that provides certain additional liability protections for owners of lands and waters, including municipalities,(v) who either directly or indirectly invite or permit, without charge, any person to use the land for recreational purposes. Thus, if your municipality does not charge a fee for entry to your recreation area, then the CRUS may apply to further protect your entity from premises liability.
Under C.R.S. § 33-41-104(1)(a), public entities that allow use of their land for recreational purposes without charge are not liable for injury or death to recreational users except in the case of a “willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a known dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity likely to cause harm.” This is a very high standard, which requires actual knowledge of both the dangerous condition and the likelihood that the dangerous condition will cause harm, and purposeful or voluntary failure to guard or warn against the condition with conscious disregard for the consequences of that failure,